A standard Plate owner’s letter to Councillor Joe Mihevc

Dear Joe,

You may remember me as one of your constituents in Cedarvale. In fact you have been to my house, although perhaps too many years ago for you to remember our lovely farewell BBQ for one of our socially active neighbors.

The reason I am reaching out to you today is because I am outraged at the treatment that the Taxi Industry has been subjected to by MLS and those City Councilors who want to make fundamental changes that affect the lives of so many people.

This is not new, but what is new is the arbitrary, illegal manner in which certain Councilors are wanting to ram through the changes they have dreamed up without consideration of the real life ramifications this will have on the lives of hardworking Standard Plate owners who have invested in the industry, given people the means to make a living and provided Toronto with a vital service. These intrepid entrepreneurs have no pension plans to support them in their old age – the Standard Plate is the legacy they leave for their widows who in many cases have no other means with which to support themselves.

As a Standard Plate owner, I’m not sure I understand why we are targeted in this malicious way. It seems simply to be the whim of some City Councilors to make their mark. But this mark would be a black mark on the industry and on City Council as well for the inconsiderate, shabby treatment of their citizens.

Joe, I know you to be a decent dedicated public servant and I ask you now to please stand up for me, as I have stood for you with my vote for the past 20 years or so. Don’t let a few arrogant bureaucrats destroy our livelihoods.

 

SAVE THE STANDARD PLATE!

Thanks for your attention and for your intervention.

Sincerely yours,

Susan Hoffman

Contact your Councillors

Rob Ford, Mayor    
Ainslie, Paul
Councillor office
Ward 43 Scarborough East
Fletcher, Paula
Councillor office
Ward 30 Toronto-Danforth
Minnan-Wong, Denzil
Councillor office
Ward 34 Don Valley East
Augimeri, Maria
Councillor office
Ward 9 York Centre
Ford, Doug
Councillor office
Ward 2 Etobicoke North
Moeser, Ron
Councillor office
Ward 44 Scarborough East
Bailão, Ana
Councillor office
Ward 18 Davenport
Fragedakis, Mary
Councillor office
Ward 29 Toronto-Danforth
Nunziata, Frances
Councillor office
Ward 11 York South-Weston
Berardinetti, Michelle
Councillor office
Ward 35 Scarborough Southwest
Grimes, Mark
Councillor office
Ward 6 Etobicoke-Lakeshore
Palacio, Cesar
Councillor office
Ward 17 Davenport
Carroll, Shelley
Councillor office
Ward 33 Don Valley East
Kelly, Norm
Councillor office
Deputy Mayor
Ward 40 Scarborough Agincourt
Parker, John
Councillor office
Ward 26 Don Valley West
Cho, Raymond
Councillor office
Ward 42 Scarborough-Rouge River
Layton, Mike
Councillor office
Ward 19 Trinity-Spadina
Pasternak, James
Councillor office
Ward 10 York Centre
Colle, Josh
Councillor office
Ward 15 Eglinton-Lawrence
Lee, Chin
Councillor office
Ward 41 Scarborough-Rouge River
Perks, Gord
Councillor office
Ward 14 Parkdale-High Park
Crawford, Gary
Councillor office
Ward 36 Scarborough Southwest
Leon, Peter
Councillor office
Ward 3 Etobicoke Centre
Perruzza, Anthony
Councillor office
Ward 8 York West
Crisanti, Vincent
Councillor office
Ward 1 Etobicoke North
Lindsay Luby, Gloria
Councillor office
Ward 4 Etobicoke Centre
Robinson, Jaye
Councillor office
Ward 25 Don Valley West
Davis, Janet
Councillor office
Ward 31 Beaches-East York
Mammoliti, Giorgio
Councillor office
Ward 7 York West
Shiner, David
Councillor office
Ward 24 Willowdale
De Baeremaeker, Glenn
Councillor office
Ward 38 Scarborough-Centre
Matlow, Josh
Councillor office
Ward 22 St. Paul's
Stintz, Karen
Councillor office
Ward 16 Eglinton-Lawrence
Del Grande, Mike
Councillor office
Ward 39 Scarborough-Agincourt
McConnell, Pam
Councillor office
Ward 28 Toronto Centre-Rosedale
Thompson, Michael
Councillor office

Ward 37 Scarborough Centre
Di Giorgio, Frank
Councillor office

Ward 12 York South-Weston
McMahon, Mary-Margaret
Councillor office
Ward 32 Beaches-East York
Vaughan, Adam
Councillor office
Ward 20 Trinity-Spadina
Doucette, Sarah
Councillor office
Ward 13 Parkdale-High Park
Mihevc, Joe
Councillor office
Ward 21 St. Paul's
Wong-Tam, Kristyn
Councillor office
Ward 27 Toronto Centre-Rosedale
Filion, John
Councillor office
Ward 23 Willowdale
Milczyn, Peter
Councillor office
Ward 5 Etobicoke-Lakeshore